2012 Conference Highlights/Program

Program Below:

Sally Everson

Maria Cristina Rodriguez

Kelly Torres

Jose Jimenez

Geissa Torres

 

Don Walicek on Samaná in English

Program below:

23-24 March 2012
University of Puerto Rico at Arecibo

Friday, March 23th
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.: Coffee and Registration

9:00-9:30a.m. – Welcoming Remarks

9:30-10:50 a.m. –Panel A. E
xile and cultural expressions
Moderator: Camille Cortés

  1. Suelin Low Chew Tung (independent artist) “The Grenada Shortknee: Ritual in Exile”
  2. César Colón Montijo (Columbia University) “Music research en clave: the Work of René López and Grupo Folklórico y Experimental Nuevayorkino”
  3. Yalitza Santos (UPR Mayaguez) “Mama, Borinquen me llama! : How poetic depictions of the exiled eye replace official history as presented in two songs of Rafael Hernandez”
  4. Eva de Lourdes Edwards (UPR Rio Piedras) “Climate Exile: The Environmental Migrant” 

10:50-12:00 p.m. — Panel B: Overheard: Voice in Exile
Moderator: Eva de Lourdes Edwards

  1. Jennifer Michaels (Grinnell College) “Exile as Catalyst for Cross-Cultural Understanding: The Case of Anna Seghers””
  2. Odette M. Ortiz Mercado (UPR Mayagüez) “”Social Exile in Troilus and Criseyde”
  3. Nikita Nankov (UPR Rio Piedras) “Geo Milev’s Two Hermeneutic Dialogues and Their Importance for Understanding Bulgarian Modernism”

12:00-1:00 Lunch1:00—1:40 p.m. – Plenary: María Cristina Rodríguez “The Oscillating Women of the Caribbean: Origins and Geographies”Moderator: Denise López Mazzeo

1:40-3:00 p.m. – Panel C: Residues and Interstices: Deconstructing Exile

  1. Albert De Jésus Rivera (University of Houston-Downtown) “Unconscious exile: Tracing the “uncanny” in contemporary short story narrative”
  2. René Rodríguez (UPR Mayaguez) “Voluntary Exile and The Repossession of the Literary Artist”
  3. José Saínz (University of Mary Washington) “Max Aub: The Architecture of the Return”
  4. Pedro Ríos (UPR Rio Piedras) “Chronotopics in Hunter S. Thompson’s The Rum Diary: A Savage Journey into the Time-Space of Neocolonialism”

3:00-4:00 p.m. – Panel D: “Endorsed” Space: Finding Community in Exile
Moderator:Nelson Rivera

  1. Thomas Heise (McGill University): “An Archipelago of Queer Desire: Deviant Exiles in John Rechy’s City of Night”
  2. Miguel Marrero (University of Texas-Dallas): “Get Out of My House!  Get Out of My Country!  Homosexual and Transgender Communities in Exile”
  3. Denise López Mazzeo (UPR Rio Piedras): “Photographic Memories”

Saturday, March 24th

9:00–9:30 a.m.: Coffee and Registration9:30-10:30 a.m. –Panel A: Exile and language
Moderator: Jesús Ramírez

  1. Kelly Torres (Florida State University): “The Cuban immigrant! Perceptions surrounding their language and cultural identity”
  2. Geissa Torres (UPR Arecibo): “Spanglish as a marker of identity third generation immigrants”
  3. Don Walicek (UPR Río Piedras): “The Social Life of Samaná English:  Exile and Identity”

10:30-11:30 a.m. — Panel B: Volition and Impositions: Choice and the Displaced Writer
Moderator: Don Walicek

  1. Kevin Kelly (Interamerican University): “Writers Exiled by Language: Nation Language Poets”
  2. Nandita Batra (UPR Mayaguez): “Alone on a Wide Wide Sea’ Enforced and Chosen Maritime Exile in Coleridge and Byron”.
  3. Carol Moe (Interamerican University-San Germán): “Reversing Exile in “Never Again Would Birds’ Song Be the Same”

11:30-11:50 a.m. Business Meeting
11:50 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Lunch Break

12:30-1:30 p.m. — Panel C: Defining Nation through the Lens of Exile
Moderator: Mateo Garcés

  1. José Jiménez (University of Texas-Dallas): “The Exile Reenters the Nation in Julia Alvarez’ In the Time of the Butterflies”
  2. Joel Rodríguez (UPR Mayaguez): “Exiling the Self: Defining Latinidad through the Negotiation of Culture, Language, and Homeland of Women Writers”
  3. Fernando Rodríguez Ayala (UPR Mayaguez): “The Outcast, the Expatriate and the Outlaw: Thoreau, Pound and Thompson’s America.”

1:30-3:00 p.m. — Panel D: Women in exile
Moderator: Jane Alberdeston

  1. Michelle P. Gibbs (CUNY, Brooklyn College) “Colonial Trauma of Dissociative Proportions in Dream on Monkey Mountain”
  2. Jessica Reyes (UPR Mayaguez) “Exile and its Relation to Motherhood presented in The History of Mary Prince: A West Indian Slave Narrative”
  3. Maria Badillo (UPR Mayaguez) ” ‘A Wanderer on the Face of the Earth:’ Jane Eyre’s Self-Exile from the Victorian Family.”
  4. Layla Colón (UPR Mayaguez) “Mind in Exile: Clarissa and Septimus in Virginia Woolf’s Mrs. Dalloway”

The Annual Conference of the Caribbean Chapter of the College English Association is generously supported by the University of Puerto Rico and its individual campuses.

<!–[if gte mso 9]> Normal 0 false false false MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 <![endif]–><!–[if gte mso 9]> <![endif]–> <!–[endif]–>

1.Odette M. Ortiz Mercado (UPR Mayagüez) “”Social Exile in Troilus and Criseyde”

Comments are closed.