2013 Conference Highlights/Program

Click here for a pdf of the program 2013.

March 15-16, 2013

March 15, 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
March 16, 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
Conference Room – Library
University of Puerto Rico – Arecibo

Friday – March 15th
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. – Coffee and Registration
9:30-10:00 a.m. – Welcoming Remarks
10:00-11:00 a.m. – Panel A: Intersections: Interactivity & Technology in Art Spaces
Moderator: Geissa Torres
“Dulce Sueño regresa a su plaza de Guayama, Puerto Rico” – Public Art and Technology by Alvilda Sophia Anaya-Alegría, performance artist
“Angst for Nothing/No Parking on the Dance Floor: Harry Gamboa, Jr.’s Technomediated Performance Ritual Games as Catalytic Pharmakon” by Ruben Mendoza, University of California, Riverside
“History through Technology: Discovering the Past” by Carmen Torres, UPR Humacao
11:00-12:00 p.m. Panel B: – The New Democracy: Digital Inclusion in the Literary World
Moderator: Carmen Torres
“The House that Kickstarter Built: A Look at How an Internet-Based Crowd- funding Service is Affecting and Reshaping the Publishing of Graphic Novels” by Heri J. Albertorio Pizarro, UPR Mayagüez
“On Open-Source Peer-Review and its Democratization of Scholarly Publishing” by Jeffrey Herlihy-Mera, UPR Mayagüez
“Txting, Friend or For?” by Geissa Torres, UPR Arecibo
12:00-1:00 Lunch
1:00-1:20 Travel Grants Award Ceremony
1:25—2:10 p.m. – Panel C: A Dose of Adversity: Medicine and Technology
Moderator: Nelso Rivera Agosto
“’Sure a poet is a sage/ A Humanist, Physician to all men’: Keats’s conflict between Medicine and Poetry” by Nandita Batra, UPR Mayagüez
“Technologies of Consciousness: LSD as a Scientific Breakthrough in the early 1960s” by James Penner; UPR Río Piedras
2:10-3:00 – Panel D: Science Fiction: Channeling the Future
Moderator: James Penner
“Luis Valdez’s Los Vendidos: Interweaving Science Fiction and Social Fiction” by Carol Moe, IAU, San Germán
“Ethical Entaglements in Margaret Atwood’s Oryx and Crake“ by Elsa Luciano Feal, UPR Arecibo
Saturday – March 16th
9:00-9:30 a.m. – Coffee and Registration
9:30-10:30 a.m. – Panel A: Portals: Technologic Dimensions in the Literary Text
Moderator: Marisol Santiago
“Study of Canonic and Contemporary Usage of Time Travelling and Time Machines: Dickens, Irving, Wells, Colfer and Barjavel” by René M. Rodríguez, UPR Mayaguez
“Exploring the Dimensions of Science and the Supernatural in Jekyll and Hyde and The Time Machine.” by Layla Colón Vale
10:30-11:30 a.m. – Panel B: Seeing and Unseeing the Body
Moderator: Jesus Ramirez
“Gender and Identity in Virtual Space Beyond the Garden.” by Monaghan, Gloria, Wentworth Institute, Boston, MA
“Continued Invisibility: ‘Monstro’ by Junot Diaz” by Denise López-Mazzeo, UPR Río Piedras
“The Nonconforming Body: Technology and the Representation of Normalcy in the Disabled Body” by Yamil Sárraga, UPR Mayagüez
11:30-12:00 Business Meeting
12:00-12:50 p.m. Lunch Break
12:55-1:25 p.m. – Joan Gelfand on Technology and the author
1:30-2:29 p.m. – Panel C: The Culture of Horror: Digitized and Pathologized
Moderator:
“Cutting-Edge Science: The Symbiotic Relationship Between Technology and Horror” by Fernando Rodríguez, UPR Mayagüez
“Victorian Fear: Blood Transfusion and Vampires” by María Badillo, UPR Mayagüez
1:30-2:30 p.m. – Panel D: Arousals and Fixations in the Postmodern Age
Moderator: Carol Moe
“Racing and Sexing Robots: Analysis of the boundaries between 21st Century Robots and 19th Century Slaves.” Gregory Hampton, Howard University, Washington, D.C.
“J.G. Ballard’s Crash & the Sexuality of the Postmodern” by Pedro Ríos, independent scholar
“Revision of the Terrible in Kara Walker’s Diorama” by Jane Alberdeston- Coralín, UPR Arecibo

Comments are closed.